Fire It Up Frostproof! 2019 Winners

Fire It Up! Frostproof thanks all the competitors for participating in the SCA Kids Que, Steak Comp, KCBS BBQ comp, Cabo Wabo contests (Grilled Infused Recipe and Caborita) and People's Choice! I always enjoy seeing everyone and I hope you had as much fun as we did! Congrats to everyone who walked. Here are the results:

GRAND CHAMPIONS

Pro Grand Champ: Pig-Chicka-Cow-Cow

Backyard Grand Champ: White Lightning

SCA Steak Kids Que: Alana Sharpless

SCA Steak Contest: Justin McGlaun

 
border.png
 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE:

1ST PLACE: Sweet Smoke #2

2nd Place: R.C. Buck’s Grilling Team #8

3rd Place: Nev’s Gulf Coast BBQ #4

 
border.png
 

KCBS BBQ CONTEST - PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

OVERALL:

PRO OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Pig-Chicka-Cow-Cow

PRO OVERALL RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Lucky’s Q

PRO 3rd OVERALL: Knife Pork and Spoon

PRO 4th OVERALL: Hot Wachula’s

PRO 5th OVERALL: Smokin Blue Q

PRO 6th OVERALL: Smokin’ Ain’t EZ BBQ

PRO 7th OVERALL: Sweet Smoke Q

PRO 8th OVERALL: Going Yard BBQ

PRO 9th OVERALL: Double Barrel Smokers

PRO 10th OVERALL: Hogs Gone Wild BBQ

KCBS BBQ CONTEST - BACKYARD DIVISION

OVERALL:

BACKYARD OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: White Lightning

BACKYARD RESERVE OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Cyclone BBQ

BACKYARD 3rd OVERALL: Done Right Smokin’ BBQ

BACKYARD 4th OVERALL: Hodge Podge BBQ

BACKYARD 5th OVERALL: Bearded Monkeys Twisted Q


CHICKEN - PRO DIVISION

1st: Knife Pork and Spoon

2nd: Pig-Chicka-Cow-Cow

3rd: Lucky’s Q

4th: Hot Wachula’s

5th: Sweet Smoke Q

6th: Smoking Blue Q

7th: Florida Boys

8th: Double Barrel Smokers

9th: Backyard Bro’s

10th: Smokin’ Ain’t EZ BBQ

CHICKEN - BACKYARD DIVISION

1st: Wicked Oak Barbeque: Felix Flores

2nd: Done Right Smokin’ BBQ

3rd: Cyclone BBQ

4th: White Lightning

5th: Hodge Podge BBQ


RIBS - PRO DIVISION

1st: Knife Pork and Spoon

2nd: Florida Boys

3rd: Smokin’ Ain’t EZ BBQ

4th: Going Yard BBQ

5th - Smokin Blue Q

6th: Pig-Chicka-Cow-Cow

7th: BackMan Competition BBQ Team

8th: Lucky’s Q

9th: R.C. Buck’s Grillin’ Team

10th: Hogs Gone Wild BBQ

RIBS - BACKYARD DIVISION

1st: White Lightning

2nd: Done Right Smokin’ BBQ

3rd: Cyclone BBQ

4th: Bearded Monkeys Twisted Q

5th: Kimley-Horn


PORK - PRO DIVISION:

1st: Lucky’s Q

2nd: Pig-Chicka-Cow-Cow

3rd: Double Barrel Smokers

4th: Sweet Smoke Q

5th: Hogs Gone Wild BBQ

6th: Hot Wachula’s

7th: Smokin blue Q

8th: Knife Pork and Spoon

9th: 27 South BBQ

10th: Going Yard BBQ

PORK - BACKYARD DIVISION:

1st: Cyclone BBQ

2nd: Hodge Podge BBQ

3rd: Done Right Smokin’ BBQ

4th: Wicked Oak Barbeque

5th: Kimley-Horn


BRISKET - PRO DIVISION:

1st: Smokin’ Ain’t EZ BBQ

2nd: R.C. Buck’s Grillin’ Team

3rd: 27 South BBQ

4th: Hot Wachula’s

5th: Pig-Chicka-Cow-Cow

6th: Lucky’s Q

7th: Backyard Bro’s

8th: Stokin’ Smoke

9th: Going Yard BBQ

10th: Huff N Puff

BRISKET - BACKYARD DIVISION:

1st: White Lightning

2nd: 2 Brothers BBQ

3rd: Cyclone BBQ

4th: Hodge Podge BBQ

5th: Done Right Smokin’ BBQ

 
border.png
 

SCA STEAK KIDS QUE

GRAND CHAMPIONS: Alana Sharpless

2nd: Brady Dopp

3rd: Brandon Picha


SCA STEAK CONTEST

GRAND CHAMPION - Justin McGlaun

2nd: Jerrod Carter

3rd: Kenny Croft

4th: Mary Threatt

5th: Amy Dopp

6th: Sarah Watkins

7th: Dana Coleman

8th: Stacey Croft

9th: James Golden

10th: Mike King

 
 

CABO WABO GRILLED INFUSED

1st: Big Papa’s Country Kitchen, Dana Hillis: 2nd win in a row!

2nd: R. C. Buck’s Grillin’ Team, Greg & Sarah Watkins

3rd: Pig-Chica-Cow-Cow, Lee Thompson & Amada Podlucky


CABORITA

1st: Done Right Smokin’, Sam & Bonniejo Songer

2nd: P & J’s Recreation, Dionne Weiss

3rd: The Cookin’ Comedian: Vic Cleavenger